Mountain View penthouses for sale

Mountain View penthouses for sale across New Cairo, 6th of October, the North Coast and Ain Sokhna. This page helps you separate a top-floor home for everyday living from a rooftop unit for the summer.

34 penthouses for sale in Mountain View

Mountain View penthouses by region

Penthouses for sale in Mountain View at a glance

We currently list 34 penthouses for sale in Mountain View, priced from EGP 6,900,000 to EGP 19,944,409 (27 ready to move, 7 under construction). Compare by price per m², not total price, and ask us about the payment plan, maintenance deposit and other fees before any viewing.

Penthouses for sale in Mountain View: prices by compound

CompoundDeveloperUnitsSizeFrom
Mountain View Ras El HekmaMountain View992 – 135 m²EGP 6,900,000
Mountain View iCity OctoberMountain View3120 – 145 m²EGP 7,350,000
Mountain View iCityMountain View4140 – 185 m²EGP 7,699,000
Mountain View Chillout ParkMountain View4167 – 240 m²EGP 8,000,000
Mountain View Hyde ParkMountain View8164 – 189 m²EGP 9,200,000
Mountain View Ain SokhnaMountain View1125 m²EGP 10,500,000
Mountain View October ParkMountain View2256 – 257 m²EGP 14,700,000
LVLS Mountain ViewMountain View1145 m²EGP 15,053,423
Crysta Mountain ViewMountain View1155 m²EGP 15,760,059
Mountain View 1.1Mountain View1245 m²EGP 16,000,000

These prices update automatically as units are added or sold on the site.

Mountain View penthouses for sale: a city rooftop or a beach one?

A penthouse from this developer means two different things depending on where it is. In New Cairo and 6th of October compounds, it is the top floor of a residential building with a private roof, bought as a permanent home and often as an alternative to a villa. In Ras El Hekma, Sidi Abdel Rahman and Ain Sokhna, it is a summer unit with an open roof facing the sea. Listings span all four regions, weighted toward the Fifth Settlement, then Ras El Hekma, then October.

Ready units and resales dominate, and direct developer stock is a small share of current listings. Most penthouses have two or three bedrooms, with the occasional four- or five-bedroom unit. Finishing varies: coastal units come fully finished, while city listings include semi-finished and core-and-shell units.

Price bands by region, October 2026

As listed in October 2026, penthouses run from EGP 6.9 million to about EGP 19.9 million, with a median of EGP 11 million and EGP 70,743 per square meter at the median. The city-versus-coast gap shows more clearly per meter than in total price, because city penthouses are much larger.

New Cairo

Mountain View iCity starts near EGP 7.7 million for 140 to 185 square meters. Mountain View Hyde Park sits between EGP 9.2 and 14 million, and a 245-square-meter unit in Mountain View 1.1 is listed at EGP 16 million.

6th of October

Entry prices in West Cairo start a little lower: from EGP 7.35 million in Mountain View iCity October and from EGP 8 million in Chillout Park, with sizes up to 240 square meters. October Park units exceed 250 square meters at EGP 14.7 to 18.5 million.

By the sea

On the Mediterranean, entry sits at EGP 6.9 million for 92 square meters and reach about EGP 19.9 million. Units in LVLS and Crysta Mountain View sit around EGP 15 to 16 million, and Sokhna has a ready penthouse near EGP 10.5 million.

The resale median is about EGP 10.5 million, while developer-sold coastal stock was priced near EGP 15.8 million.

Payment terms: developer plans versus resale

Published plans vary widely. iCity October starts at 1.5% down over 12 years, the New Cairo iCity at 5% spread across 8 years, Hyde Park at 15% over 7 years, and Mountain View 1.1 at 20% over 7 years. On the coast, plans start at 2.5% down in Ras El Hekma and stretch to 9 years in Crysta. Since most penthouses here are resales, remaining terms are shorter, most often four years, and some ready units are offered on one-year terms or for cash.

What to check before buying a penthouse

  • Roof area and title: make sure the roof is written into the contract with its actual size, since it carries much of the value.
  • Finishing status: a core-and-shell city unit needs extra budget and time before move-in, unlike finished coastal units.
  • Use case: for daily living, compare with Mountain View townhouses; for summers, compare with a chalet.
  • Region first: start with the developer's New Cairo penthouse listings or whichever region suits you, then compare projects within it.

FAQs: Mountain View penthouses for sale

Where is a Mountain View penthouse cheapest?

As listed in October 2026, the lowest ticket was EGP 6.9 million for a smaller coastal unit in Ras El Hekma. Among cities, October starts at EGP 7.35 million and New Cairo near EGP 7.7 million. Measured per square meter, October penthouses cost noticeably less than coastal ones.

Are Mountain View penthouses ready or off-plan?

Most are ready, especially in the Fifth Settlement and October, where listed units were all delivered as of October 2026. Off-plan units are on the North Coast, handing over in 2026, 2027 and 2029. Ready city units may be semi-finished or core-and-shell, so confirm the condition before signing.

What is the longest published plan for a Mountain View penthouse?

Mountain View iCity October publishes a plan starting at 1.5% down over 12 years, and Crysta on the coast goes up to 9 years. These are developer plans for new units; resale penthouses listed here usually carry four or five years of remaining installments.

Are coastal penthouses pricier than Cairo ones?

Total prices overlap, but the coastal price per meter is much higher because units are smaller, starting at 92 square meters against 140 square meters or more in New Cairo. Coastal units come fully finished, while some city units still need finishing work.

Free consultation withTouch Real Estate WhatsApp